Buy Fox Squirrel
Buy Fox Squirrel,fox squirrels are about 18 to 24 inches long including the tail. An adult weighs less than 2 pounds and has a large, bushy tail with yellow-tipped hairs. Fur is usually a grizzled rusty brown on top and buff to bright rust below but can vary from silver-gray to black. The black squirrels in Nebraska are just a genetic aberration of the common Fox squirrel.
The Fox Squirrel is typically brown-grey to brown-yellow to brown-orange, with a brownish-orange underside. But, it has the most variable coloration of any squirrel in the world, with subspecies that produce dazzling exceptions. Some small cities, including Marysville, Kansas, have an all-black population. There are Fox Squirrels with a patterned dark-brown body, or a black face with a white nose, or other variation. Whatever the color, they all shed their hair twice a year, summer and fall.
The Fox Squirrel is the largest tree squirrel native to North America. It’s 18–29 inches long (46–74 cm), plus a tail length of 8–13 inches (31 cm) and weighs 1.1–2.2 pounds (31.2–62.4 g).
“Buy” Fox Squirrel Feeding
Fox squirrels eat a wide variety of wild foods including acorns, nuts, seeds, fleshy fruits, buds, flowers, twigs, bird eggs, insects, tubers, roots, and fungi. Pine seeds are fed upon heavily during the limited time they are available (late summer), while hard mast is of greatest importance during the fall and winter months. Fox squirrels are, at all times, opportunistic feeders.
Primary foods at any given time or location will depend on which provide the most energy and nutrients for the least effort. Most water is obtained by eating succulent vegetation and fruits or by licking dew from leaves. During periods of extreme drought, however, surface water may become necessary for survival. Calcium and other minerals, largely lacking in vegetable foods, are obtained by gnawing bones and antlers or by eating soil.
Behavior of Fox Squirrels
Many tree squirrels are also marking their territory. They do this by chewing on wooden objects like the base of trees, decks, picnic tables and garage doors. They may do this chewing every day for weeks in the same location. It is not for food but to leave a sign to other squirrels in the area that this territory is taken. You can stop this habit by applying a repellent to the chewed area.
Commercial repellents can be effective at preventing this habit if applied on the marks and the area one foot surrounding it; remember to repeat the application often. A home-made repellent with vegetable oil and large amounts of hot pepper powders is fairly effective. Check that it doesn’t stain the surface to which you hope to apply the repellent.
Reproduction of Fox Squirrel
Eastern fox squirrels can mate during any time of the year. Typically, they breed in December and have 1-2 litters of young per year. Forty-five days after mating, the female gives birth to a litter of 2-4 young, usually in a nest inside a hollow tree. The young, also known as pups, are born without fur and are blind.
The pup’s eyes open when they are 5 weeks old and begin to climb throughout the tree when they are 7-8 weeks old. Young fox squirrels will venture down to the ground at 10 weeks old and become independent around 3 months old.