Flying Squirrel for sale
Flying Squirrel for sale,the Southern Flying Squirrel or American Flying Squirrel is the squirrel most commonly found available in the U.S. pet trade. They are the littlest of the squirrel species with only a 3-4 inch long body. Their tiny size, along with a natural tendency to want to rustle around or even snuggle up and sleep in your pocket, makes the Flying Squirrel a perfect “pocket pet”.
At first, Flying Squirrels are very shy when meeting new people. A young squirrel that has been raised in captivity or taken from its mother at weaning time will accept handling the easiest.
Flying Squirrels are nocturnal so after sleeping all day, these little fellows will be very playful and full of energy from dusk to dawn. To keep their muscles strong they not only need places to play, but need a regular opportunity to glide. Putting your pet up on a high shelf and letting it glide back to you will be rewarding for both of you!
Appearance of Flying Squirrel for sale
The southern flying squirrel pet has soft, grayish-brown fur and a white belly. Flying squirrel pet near me,its large eyes have dark rings around them, and it has prominent ears and whiskers. A fold of loose skin called a patagium stretches from its ankle to its wrist. Its broad, flattened tail is covered in fur. Southern flying squirrels grow to about nine to 10 inches in length and weigh about two to four ounces.
Flying Squirrel Behavior
The southern tree squirrel is nocturnal. It usually builds its nest in a tree cavity or abandoned woodpecker hole, but it will sometimes use leaves, bark and twigs to make a nest in a tree crotch. It doesn’t hibernate, but in the winter it may stay in its den huddled with a group of other squirrels to keep warm.
The few studies concern populations in deciduous forests. These studies suggest a variable social system with the degree of aggressiveness and territoriality of breeding females. Where nest cavities are abundant, and food trees distributed uniformly, breeding females maintain territories that encompass most of the home range. In other locations, they may defend only the area immediately surrounding the nest. In all areas, a receptive female may associate temporarily with a male, but both occupy separate nests, and males do not aid in the care of the young. Males are less aggressive than females, their home ranges overlap, and sometimes pairs, or trios, may share the same nest. During the winter, up to 19 individuals of both sexes may nest communally, presumably to conserve body heat. Densities vary from 2-12 flying squirrels per ha (0.8-4.8 per acre).
Flying Squirrel Activities – Exercise and Play
In the wild, the flying squirrel get plenty of exercise scurrying up trees and leaping from branch to branch. It is therefore important to provide these opportunities in captivity to keep your squirrel healthy and happy. First, make sure to provide tree-like objects (such as large branches) in their cage. This will help give them exercise when they don’t get out much. But a great thing to do is to let your squirrel roam free in designated rooms for short periods of time with supervision. This will give them lots of jumping and scurrying time, and will give flying squirrels the opportunity to glide.