Cottontail Rabbits for sale
Cottontail Rabbits for sale,the eastern cottontail has speckled brown-gray fur above, reddish-brown fur around its neck and shoulders and lighter fur around its nose and on its undersides. It has big eyes and a tail that is puffy white on the underside. In the winter its fur may be more gray than brown.
Eastern Cottontail.There is another species of cottontail in New England, the New England cottontail that is very similar to the eastern cottontail. It has a black patch between its ears and is usually smaller than the eastern cottontail and has shorter ears. It rarely comes out into the open. Both species of cottontail are found in New Hampshire. The New England cottontail is native to the state.
The eastern cottontail mates between February and September. The female builds a nest in a depression in the ground and lines it with soft materials and fur from her chest. The female gives birth about a month after mating. She has between one to nine babies, although she usually will have four to five young. The female feeds the young twice a day. The babies are weaned after about three weeks and leave the nest after about seven weeks. The female may mate again just hours after giving birth. Females can have three or four litters a year. Eastern cottontails are ready to mate when they are three months old.
Behavior of Cottontail Rabbits
Eastern cottontail rabbits are solitary creatures that are most active between dusk and dawn. Generally silent, rabbits may communicate by soft grunts and purrs and by thumping the ground with the hind feet. When caught by a predator, they can produce a bloodcurdling scream.
Wild cottontails have a life expectancy of less than two years. Nearly half the young die within a month of birth, largely because cottontails are important links in many food chains. Foxes, weasels, raccoons, minks, snakes, crows, and several common species of raptors are all at least partially dependent on cottontails for food.
To escape from enemies or to seek shelter from inclement weather, cottontails use any convenient natural or human-made cavity including a culvert, dense thicket, or existing burrow excavated by a woodchuck, fox, or skunk.
Baby cottontail rabbit do not hibernate—they are active year-round. The average Massachusetts cottontail spends its entire life in an area of less than 1.5 acres, although in the winter it may move a mile or so from its summer feeding area in order to obtain better cover or a new food supply.
Cottontail Rabbits Habitat and Diet
Eastern cottontails tend to use open fields, meadows, yards, and other grassy areas. New England cottontails require large patches of shrubland or young forest, often called thickets, with dense, tangled vegetation. These young forests are generally less than 25 years old. Once large trees grow in a stand, the shrub layer tends to become thin, creating habitat that the New England cottontail no longer finds suitable.
In spring and summer, New England and eastern cottontails feed almost entirely on tender grasses, leaves, and herbs. Cottontails, and eastern cottontails in particular, may also feed on crops, such as peas, beans, and lettuce. In winter, bark, twigs, and buds of shrubs and young trees are eaten. Rabbits will also re-ingest their own fecal pellets, increasing their level of vitamins and minerals.