Buy Ringtail Possum
Buy Ringtail Possum,the Common Ringtail Possum is from Australia, Tasmania, and New Guinea where there are over 20 different types of possums. The Ringtail Possum is the most widely distributed of the 13 ringtail species, fairly common, and are not considered threatened.
A mature Common Ringtail Possum is about the size of a house cat, its body will reach a length of about 12″ – 14″ (30 – 35 cm) with a tail about the same length, and it will weight between 1 1/2 – 2 1/2 lbs (700 – 1100 g).
The smallest of the ringtails, the Common Ringtail Possum’s wooly fur is a grey-brown to red-brown and paler underneath. They have short rounded ears often with a patch of white behind them, brown bulging eyes, long sensitive whiskers, and a fairly good sense of smell.
They have 5 clawed toes on their hands, the first two being opposed. The hind feet also have five toes, but the only the first is opposable and it has no claw. To move about they mostly use their strong hind feet and their tail.
A ringtail possum will live up to 10 or 12 years in captivity, if well taken care of with the inclusion of native plants in their diet.
This little creature is a very social animal with people. With the destruction of much of its natural habitat, the Common Ringtail Possum along with the Common Brushtail Possum has adapted to living close to people and is a very common site to people in Australia. They inhabit the roofs of peoples homes and will live in the walls of houses too. They are often seen in the evenings in gardens and running along power lines. Buy Ringtail Possum. A possum can make quite a good pet if treated well and given lots of attention.
Care and feeding of a Ringtail Possum
The Common Ringtail Possum is an herbivore, or plant eater, they eat at night, and they don’t eat insects. Provide a feeding platform high above the ground to put their food on. You can also hanging plants around their climbing branches for them to munch on.
In the wild their diet varies somewhat according to the range of each animal, but they mostly eat blossoms, fruits and leaves in the treetops at night, primarily eucalyptus and acacia. From living in close proximity to people, they have extended their foods to include introduced plants, flower, and fruits as well.
This adaptation has not endeared them to gardeners! They will also eat their own fecal pellets and this allows them to digest their food twice, extracting the maximum amount of nutrients from the food.
You can provide them with a diet of greens, fruits, nuts, oats, flowers, flower petals, and native vegetation. Be sure any plants you offer are not toxic, such as oleander. Making a good portion of their diet native vegetation will help to ensure a healthy long lived pet. Some native vegetation includes eucalyptus, acacia, gum, tea trees, she-oak, bottle brushes, grevillia, and wattles.
For a treat you can offer some fruit flavored yogurt. If you are having a problem getting them to eat, you can try putting a little honey on their food to encourage them. Put water in a heavy dish attached to the side of the cage. Water also should be kept up high in the cage.
Australian Possum Appearance
A type of mammal known as a marsupial, a fully grown opossum is roughly the size of a housecat. On average, possums, as they are also known, measure approximately 2.5 feet long from nose to tail and weigh between 8.8 and 13.2 pounds. Mostly gray in color, these animals typically have white faces and long, pointed noses. Inside their mouths are 50 teeth – more than any other land-based mammal in North America.
In addition to having four short limbs, they have specialized tails that they use in a variety of ways. Because these rat-like tails are capable of gripping onto things, they are regarded as prehensile. Thanks to this feature, possoms can use their tails to help keep their balance, to aid in climbing trees, and to hold onto nesting materials while climbing. Young animals use their prehensile tails to cling onto their mothers’ backs while being carried around. Contrary to popular belief, however, opossums do not hang upside down from trees by their tails like bats.
Males are typically slightly larger than females. They also have larger canine teeth and tend to be significantly heavier.
Habits and Lifestyle of Australian Ringtail possums
The Australian possum are territorial, marking their territory with scented secretions. The common ringtail possum is not solitary, unlike many other species of ringtail possum, and usually forms small groups, typically of one adult male with one to two adult females and their offspring from the last breeding season. Such family groups live in nests which they build, called dreys. These possums are nocturnal, so are most active during the night. They are well adapted to living in trees and are not often found on the ground. The possum animal communicate by means of vocalizations.